Resume

IRENE PIERCE

P.O.Box 780202

San Antonio, TX 78278

H: (210) 479-3880

C: (210) 392-3880

gizpie@sbcglobal.net

Formal Education

2002 PMC Certification PMC Guild

2001 Stone Setting Revere Academy, San Francisco, CA

1995 Economics (B.A.) St. Edwards University, Austin, TX (cum laude)

1990 Corrections Officer Travis County Sheriff’s Academy, Austin, TX

1989 Peace Officer Travis County Sheriff’s Academy, Austin, TX

1983/84 Med. Lab Tech Community College of the Air Force, Wichita Falls, TX

(honor graduate)

Invited Shows

Kathleen Sommers Annual Bracelet Show #4,5,6,7, 8

Hunters Creek Jewelry Show 2015, 2016


Juried Exhibitions

2009 Women’s Works 22nd “Series 1 of 5(Removable Pendant On Bracelet)” Northwest Area Arts Council,

Anniversary First Place

“Leap of Faith”

“Cowgirl Passion”

2007 Topeka Competition 28 : “Graceful Alignment” , Juror: Robert Ebendorf , Sabatini Gallery, Topeka, KS

All School Exhibition “Eternal Light “ Russell Hill Rogers Gallery San Antonio, TX

“Waves of Color”

2006 Copper Kitchen XIII: “Cowgirl Passion” Student Art Display, SSAC, San Antonio, TX

All School Exhibition “Cowgirl Passion #2” Russell Hill Rogers Gallery San Antonio, TX

“Nature’s Delicacies”

2005 All School Exhibition “Infinite Movement” Russell Hill Rogers Gallery San Antonio, TX

In Triplicate Show “Cowgirl Passion” , Russell Hill Rogers Gallery San Antonio, TX

“Nature’s Delicacies”

2003 All School Exhibition “Heroes & Waves” Russell Hill Rogers Gallery San Antonio, TX

2002 All School Exhibition “Dreams in Motion” Russell Hill Rogers Gallery San Antonio, TX

Related Experience

Sep-Dec 2008 Instructor Advanced Class, SSAC, San Antonio, TX

2002-present Lab Monitor Beginners Class, SSAC, San Antonio,TX

Classes, Workshops & Seminars

Southwest School of Arts and Crafts

2008 Juan Carlos Caballero-Perez Surface Embellishment

Nicole DesChamps-Benke Links+Links= Bracelet or Necklace

Phil Reede & Clay Aston Casting & Mold Making

2007 Cynthia Eid The Hydraulic Press; Intro to Argentium

Phil Reede A Fabricated Gold Project

Phil Reede & Clay Aston Casting & Mold Making

Marne Ryan Patterning & Fusing Sterling Silver

2006 Deb Stoner Making a Spectacle

Andy Cooperman Imaginative Setting Solutions

2005 Rachelle Thiewes Body Ornament: Concept & Design

Arline Fisch Textile Techniques in Metal

Barbara Becker Simon Clasps & Findings in PMC

Ronda Coryell Granulation

2004 Trish McAleer Metal Corrugation

Holly Goeckler Boxes & Lockets, Intro into Mokume Gane

Jan Harrell Enamel Sampler, Stencil, Sgraffito & Silkscreen

2003 Mary Maynor Embossing PMC & Polymer w/ photopolymer print plates

Nicole DesChamps-Benke A Quick Ring Project

Leonard Urso Creative Metal Forming

Teri Blond A Colorful, Wearable Bug

Celie Fago Treasures & Charms/ Bangle Bracelets

2002 James Lynn Gold Ring

2001 Bill Lee Colored Stone Inlay

Alan Revere Stone Setting, Jewelry Design

2001 Martha Prentiss Casting

2001 Marjorie Simon Fire, Form & Color

2000 to Claire Holliday Basic Jewelry Constr., PMC, Casting, Sculptural Jewelry Design, Keumboo, Three Rings,

2008 Advanced Metals Studio Projects, Pigments & Patinas, Chasing & Repousse, Etching

Surface Texture Exploration, Creative Jewelry Design, Enameling , tool-making, Designers

Notebook, Sculptural Jewelry Design, Alternative Casting Techniques, Conceptual Jewelry

Design , Anticlastic Raising, Different Forms of Construction & Multiple Design Aspects

2008 Gary Schott Advanced Metals , Independent Study, Mechanical Motion

Arrowmont

2004 Diane Almeyda Plique-a-jour